Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Apr 19, 14, 09:48AM
Home Help Search Login Register
News:

+  Do It Yourself Home Security Alarm Forum
|-+  Technical Support
| |-+  General Technical Questions
| | |-+  Pre-wired Home Security System
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: Pre-wired Home Security System  (Read 9581 times)
renomike
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 11


« on: Feb 01, 11, 11:13PM »

My home I purchased several years ago was pre-wired for a security system.  I would like to install a hard wire system myself, such as an Ademco-Honeywell. 
All the doors, two key pads locations, motion sensor and inside siren have been wired with a cable that has four wires (red, black, green and yellow).  The master bedroom closet has an electrical outlet and inside the outlet box is the same four wire cable.  I am certain that is where the control box is suppose to go!  My question is that shouldn't there be more cables and wires present which would connect to the control box?   
Logged
bulldogben
Security Professional
*

Karma: +8/-0
Posts: 300



« Reply #1 on: Feb 01, 11, 11:28PM »

Is the wire in an electrical box with a 120 receptacle if so that wire is for the power keep looking for bundle of wires somewhere else
Logged

In theory you can eat the whole elephant.

Silence is golden but duct tape is sliver.
renomike
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 11


« Reply #2 on: Feb 02, 11, 12:17PM »

Thanks for the response bulldogben!  Yes, its in a 120 recepticle.  The only thing I can think of is that the bundle of wires is probable inside the wall behind the sheetrock!  Do you know of a device to find hidden wires?  I really wouldn't want to be cutting into the sheet rock unless I need to.  I did check the crawl space under the area and attic above since luckily acess to these areas were in the same closet.
Logged
bulldogben
Security Professional
*

Karma: +8/-0
Posts: 300



« Reply #3 on: Feb 02, 11, 06:00PM »

first look in your closets and utility rooms for any unusual blank wall plates. kind of like the electrician was suppose to put an outlet but didnt. if you dont find any then start looking for a tone generator on the web.
note: a good tone generator is usallay a little pricey but well worth it so if you must purchase one remeber you get what you pay for
Logged

In theory you can eat the whole elephant.

Silence is golden but duct tape is sliver.
renomike
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 11


« Reply #4 on: Feb 03, 11, 11:33AM »

Thank you!  bulldogben
Logged
renomike
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 11


« Reply #5 on: Feb 03, 11, 03:10PM »

Stupid me!  I found the box inside the closet.   It was mounted up high behind some clothing that concealed it.  Inside the recepticle box were 15 cables similar to the others (red,black, green and yellow wires) and one larger cable I presume is probable the cable to hook up a phone system.  My question now is how can you identify what each cable is for?  Since I counted eleven devices that use cables ( 7 doors, 1 motion sensor, 1 siren, 2 key pads ).  Any suggestions would be appreciated!   
Logged
bulldogben
Security Professional
*

Karma: +8/-0
Posts: 300



« Reply #6 on: Feb 03, 11, 07:42PM »

normally the wire are marked if not then its time to invest in a tone generator it will save you hours and headaches. good luck and keep us posted Wink
Logged

In theory you can eat the whole elephant.

Silence is golden but duct tape is sliver.
renomike
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 11


« Reply #7 on: Feb 04, 11, 12:08PM »

Thank you Bulldogben!
Logged
renomike
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 11


« Reply #8 on: Feb 23, 11, 11:58AM »

Update on my system.  I purchased the Honeywell Ademco Vista 15P kit.  The company I purchased from had pre-set up the key pad to include my master code, zones for (door contacts, motion sensor, indoor siren, etc.) and my cell phone number so the system can call me if the alarm was set off.  With the help of a tone generator that Bulldogben had suggested I got all the wires identified and the system works great!

My question now is if the alarm is tripped for some reason, does the alarm have a reset after a certain amount of time? I would think it would cause some damage to the system to have the key pad and siren activated for an extended amount of time!  Would appreciate your help on this question! 
Logged
Security101
Tech Advisor/Moderator
*

Karma: +66/-0
Posts: 3515


Old Alarm Guy Honeywell Ademco Compass


« Reply #9 on: Feb 23, 11, 04:07PM »

Glad to hear you got it going!

The siren will auto reset after the "siren time out" time set in programming. The system will as well but still show the alarm occurred when you get home.

Jim
Logged

"It's a good time for BadGuys, and a bad time for GoodGuys" (Me)

Perseverance:  "Continuing in a course of action without regard to discouragement, opposition, or previous failure" (Will Smith)
renomike
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 11


« Reply #10 on: Feb 23, 11, 04:35PM »

Thanks for all your help and expertise.  Could not have done it with out you guys! 
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length