Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Apr 24, 14, 06:31PM
Home Help Search Login Register
News:

+  Do It Yourself Home Security Alarm Forum
|-+  Technical Support
| |-+  DSC Technical Questions
| | |-+  How to reset a fault
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: How to reset a fault  (Read 1624 times)
deadeye
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 16


« on: Mar 08, 11, 09:13PM »

I just installed my own dsc 1832 / PK5500 and was wiring in a second siren. This caused a fault when the first one was temporarily  removed to add the second one. Now I can't seem to clear the fault to the ready to arm position.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

 
Logged
Ken_in_Pittsburgh
Tech Advisor/Moderator
*

Karma: +99/-0
Posts: 6363


« Reply #1 on: Mar 08, 11, 10:29PM »

A "Bell Circuit" trouble code should clear almost instantly when a siren is connected to Bell+ and Bell-. Occasionally, a trouble code gets "hung up" and doesn't clear. Usually, removing then restoring all power (both AC and battery) will clear the trouble. Keep in mind that you will get a new trouble (Loss of Time) and will need to reset the system clock.

                                   --Ken
Logged

Dickens was paid by the word; I just can't stop myself.
deadeye
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 16


« Reply #2 on: Mar 10, 11, 04:22PM »

Ken,

  I finally got a chance to try it. I disconnected battery and power. Got the date code error you mention. Reset the clock and still not cleared.

  What else can I try?

The message is:

service required
gen sys tmpr  <>
Logged
tscoe
Security Professional
*

Karma: +3/-0
Posts: 129


« Reply #3 on: Mar 10, 11, 04:45PM »

That is an open tamper on a module, like an expander bar.  Do you have an expander bar?  If so and you are not going to use the tamper you need to put a short wire from the tamper terminal on it to a com terminal.
« Last Edit: Mar 10, 11, 04:49PM by cjn » Logged

A computer lets you make more mistakes faster than any invention in human history - with the possible exceptions of handguns and tequila.
deadeye
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 16


« Reply #4 on: Mar 10, 11, 09:02PM »

OK - you lost me on that.

I have an expansion module that I am not using but will in the future.

But it was working perfectly until I pulled out the wire from the "buzzer" to tie in a second one.

Then it would no longer clear.
Logged
Ken_in_Pittsburgh
Tech Advisor/Moderator
*

Karma: +99/-0
Posts: 6363


« Reply #5 on: Mar 10, 11, 09:09PM »

The important question is: do you have the zone expander connected to the panel?

                          --Ken
« Last Edit: Mar 10, 11, 09:21PM by Ken_in_Pittsburgh » Logged

Dickens was paid by the word; I just can't stop myself.
deadeye
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 16


« Reply #6 on: Mar 11, 11, 05:27AM »

Yes - the expander is connected to the panel and no sensors are currently being used with it.

So if I leave my expander module hooked up, I need to jumper the tamper to a common? Both on the expander board? Not from the expander board to the main board? Solid wire, not a resistor? Want to be clear as this is all new for me.

I will post a picture of my box tonight if I can so you can see the work I've done.

Just trying to learn as well - why would that have any effect after pulling out the buzzer wires? It was working properly before I pulled the buzzer wires and the expander was wired in then.
Logged
Ken_in_Pittsburgh
Tech Advisor/Moderator
*

Karma: +99/-0
Posts: 6363


« Reply #7 on: Mar 11, 11, 07:24AM »

Actually, you can/should place the jumper from TAM to BLK on the expander. The trouble code is telling you that the TAM circuit is open. There is no relationship between that and the siren. The fact that the trouble showed up while you were working on the siren would seem to be a coincidence.

                                         --Ken
Logged

Dickens was paid by the word; I just can't stop myself.
deadeye
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 16


« Reply #8 on: Mar 13, 11, 05:23PM »

That did it!

Then I no sooner had it working when a sensor started acting up at the door. I changed it out and all is fine now.

Thanks for the help - I now have a nice secured building and I couldn't have done it without the help here at this site.

Thanks,

Dan
Logged
Ken_in_Pittsburgh
Tech Advisor/Moderator
*

Karma: +99/-0
Posts: 6363


« Reply #9 on: Mar 13, 11, 06:58PM »

Glad to hear it, Dan.

                 --Ken
Logged

Dickens was paid by the word; I just can't stop myself.
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length