Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Apr 23, 14, 02:30PM
Home Help Search Login Register
News:

+  Do It Yourself Home Security Alarm Forum
|-+  Technical Support
| |-+  DSC Technical Questions
| | |-+  How can I change my DSC PC3000RK's 4 digits code?
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: How can I change my DSC PC3000RK's 4 digits code?  (Read 2887 times)
booboocorp
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 5


« on: Jan 29, 07, 12:14AM »

Hi I need your help.
I have DSC PC3000RK, I don't know how to change the 4digits code.
I have current 4 digits code. Everyday I use this # for arm & disarm.
But I'm not sure this 4 digits cude is master code or not. And I don't have a manual book.
How can I change to new 4 digits code & How can I delete the current
4 digits code?
HELP ME PLZ Cry
Logged
Ken_in_Pittsburgh
Tech Advisor/Moderator
*

Karma: +99/-0
Posts: 6363


« Reply #1 on: Jan 29, 07, 07:47AM »

Welcome to the forum!

      If the code you are using is in fact the Master Code, it must not be deleted. However, you can change it. Here are the instructions from the User Manual:
Enter [ *][5][Master Code]. The "Program" light will flash and the zone lights will show which codes have already been programmed. To enter a new code or change an existing code, first press the code number
[ 0][1] to [1][6] and then enter your [4 digit] code. To erase a code, press[****] instead of a [4 digit] code. Note that the [ *] and [ #] keys cannot be used in a code. Pressing [ #] returns you to ready mode.

The Master Code is code #01. Remember: Change it, but do NOT erase it!

I am sending you a Private Message with instructions for downloading the User Manual from our Downloads page.

                                                     --Ken
Logged

Dickens was paid by the word; I just can't stop myself.
booboocorp
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 5


« Reply #2 on: Jan 29, 07, 12:40PM »

Hi Ken in Pittsbugh.
I am able to change the user code but not the Master Code.  How can i change the Master Code?
Logged
Ken_in_Pittsburgh
Tech Advisor/Moderator
*

Karma: +99/-0
Posts: 6363


« Reply #3 on: Jan 29, 07, 12:55PM »

The Master Code is code # 01. So you would enter

*5    Master Code      01       new master code     #

Is that what you did?

                                             --Ken
Logged

Dickens was paid by the word; I just can't stop myself.
booboocorp
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 5


« Reply #4 on: Jan 29, 07, 01:40PM »

Yes I did.
but it dosen't work.
Logged
Old EW Tech
Tech Advisor/Moderator
*

Karma: +210/-0
Posts: 8988

40 yrs. in system design


« Reply #5 on: Jan 29, 07, 05:58PM »

Master Code Changeable/Not Changeable is a programmable option.

Do you have the Installers Code?
Logged

If you don't have time to do it right the first time ...how are you ever going to find time to do it over?
booboocorp
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 5


« Reply #6 on: Jan 29, 07, 08:18PM »

I am not sure. I only have one code.
I tryed     

*5      my 4 digits code         02~16       new code         #
and it worked
but only 01 I couldn't change it. Cry
Logged
Old EW Tech
Tech Advisor/Moderator
*

Karma: +210/-0
Posts: 8988

40 yrs. in system design


« Reply #7 on: Jan 29, 07, 08:45PM »

It sounds like the system has been programmed not to permit user changing the Master Code.

If you have only the one code and you are unable to obtain the Installer Code you will not be able to change Installer Programming.

Options:

Call the company that installed the system.
Get the Installers Code.
Attempt to default the system (will require reprogramming if successful).
Leave it the way it is.
Logged

If you don't have time to do it right the first time ...how are you ever going to find time to do it over?
booboocorp
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 5


« Reply #8 on: Jan 29, 07, 11:47PM »

Ok,
I'll find the campany and call them.
Thank you guys.
I'll let's you know.
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length