Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Apr 16, 14, 02:45PM
Home Help Search Login Register
News:

+  Do It Yourself Home Security Alarm Forum
|-+  Technical Support
| |-+  DSC Technical Questions
| | |-+  DSC PC 1832 - Gen Sys Tmpr
« previous next »
Pages: [1] Print
Author Topic: DSC PC 1832 - Gen Sys Tmpr  (Read 2521 times)
Viperoptic
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 10


« on: Aug 15, 12, 03:38AM »

Hi All

I need some assistance, This is driving me crazy, This is the 4th installation that I have done and all well except for this irritating error.
*2 “Gen Sys Tmpr”

Details
System: PC 1832
Keypad: RFK5564
No Expansion modules

4 Wireless Pirs
3 Wireless Door Mags
5 Wired Pir’s
2 Wired door mags

I am using only 7 wired Zones and 7 Wireless zones. All is working 100% fine except for this Tamper error.

What I have tried
•   * 2 – Check for more details and only show “Gen Sys Tmpr’
•   *2 – 5/6/ = No Zone faults and No Zone tamper problems
•   No Wireless Battery lows
•   I have checked all the wireless devices and all working 100% (Removed a device and get a ZONE tamper, put back device and ZONE tamper goes away)

I do not have a zone expander so nothing to bridge for this general Tamper.

Any idea please ?

Thank you in advance
Logged
dannymat
Security Professional
*

Karma: +0/-1
Posts: 266


« Reply #1 on: Aug 15, 12, 04:36AM »

*8
installer code
* (keypad programming)
900
try turning option 3 off
that's your keypad tamper

if it still doesn't clear it, pull the a/c and battery on the panel, sometimes trouble conditions "get stuck" in the panel, and a simple power cycle clears it
Logged
Viperoptic
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 10


« Reply #2 on: Aug 15, 12, 04:41AM »

Thanks for the quick feedback, I did not think about the Keypad Tamper,

I will give it a try.
Logged
dannymat
Security Professional
*

Karma: +0/-1
Posts: 266


« Reply #3 on: Aug 15, 12, 04:51AM »

sorry, option 3 - on
go figure turning the option on turns the tamper off
Logged
Viperoptic
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 10


« Reply #4 on: Aug 16, 12, 01:24AM »

Thanks for the update, I will give it a try this weekend  Wink
Logged
Fishlips25
Security Professional
*

Karma: +15/-0
Posts: 744


Ademco,Dsc,Napco,Dmp


« Reply #5 on: Aug 16, 12, 03:06AM »

Also try pressing *6 master code and goto the event history. Use the arrow keys to go back in time and it should show you exactly what the tamper is from.
Logged

Alarm Technician
Viperoptic
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 10


« Reply #6 on: Aug 21, 12, 01:46AM »

 Embarrassed man oh man,,, Since I done this install about a month ago and got stuck with this issue. I have totally forgotten the installer code..... can you believe it.  Cry My brother in law gave me the 2 codes, and he can't even remember.. LOL

I have the master code but no installer code.

So I am doing *8... try and guess the code try twice then enter 6666 then exit then try it all over again. to avoid keypad lock out. LOL

I really do not feel like resetting the panel. But unless there are other suggestions on ways to get / reset the installer code. then it's back to square 1  Roll Eyes

Logged
dannymat
Security Professional
*

Karma: +0/-1
Posts: 266


« Reply #7 on: Aug 22, 12, 04:11AM »

Use dls, hopefully you left your default downloading access code
Logged
bcavender
Newbie
*

Karma: +0/-0
Posts: 1


« Reply #8 on: Jun 06, 13, 05:48PM »

Danny,
I have a similar problem trying to reset the general system tamper.  I have RFK5500 V1.3 and PK5500 V1.3N keypads bussed to an 1832 with regular alarm wire (bus was working for an FBII system just removed so I think the cabling is good. The "General System Tamper" error is on both keypads.

DLS 5 gives the error via a TL260/Ethernet link as "Wireless Module Keybus Problem".

At the keypad I tried going to [900] and resetting option 3 "keyboard tamper" but it comes up with
"0460 ... Enter Data" Huh?

The manual says that 0460 means "Version 4.6", but if that was true and obviously a fixed version number...why would DSC want you to put in "Data"Huh?

The manual is no help on this one.

Both pads seem to operate correctly as far as arming/disarming/etc, except I cannot get one to broadcast the ASCII labels to the other like the instructions state. That's not a biggie, but maybe a clue.

Ideas?

Best regards,

Bruce
Logged
dannymat
Security Professional
*

Karma: +0/-1
Posts: 266


« Reply #9 on: Jun 06, 13, 07:04PM »

Do you have your keypads assigned to different slots?
*8
installer code
000
0
18 (that's partition 1 slot Cool
###

set one keypad on 18, then goto the other and set it to 11

then
*8
installer code
902
wait a minute
903
###

You might have both keypads in the same slot
Logged
Pages: [1] Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


Login with username, password and session length